By Katie Robinson
[…] Alex can be reached at (610) 627-1700 or adisanti@fbpdlaw.com. Visit his website at www.fbpdlaw.com.
The Demystification of the Proxy Vote
By Alexander D. DiSanti, Esq.
Introduction
Both the Uniform Planned Community Act and Uniform Condominium Act contain provisions, relating to the use of proxies. The statutory language is substantially similar, and Section 3310 of the Uniform Condominium Act provides:
(b) Proxies. Votes allocated to a unit may be cast pursuant to a proxy duly executed by a unit owner. If a unit is owned by more than one person, each owner of the unit may vote or register protest to the casting of votes by the other owners of the unit through a duly executed proxy. A unit owner may not revoke a proxy given pursuant to this section except by actual notice of revocation to the person presiding over the meeting of the association. A proxy is void if it is not dated or purports to be revocable without notice. A proxy terminates one year after its date unless it specifies a shorter term.
There is confusion about what is a proxy and how is it used. Some association members confuse a proxy with a ballot. Sometimes, a proxy is identified as a proxy ballot. A proxy is not an absentee ballot.