By Katie Robinson
[…] A Condominium Association has the Right to Enter a Unit
By Alexander D. DiSanti, Esq.
Introduction
In a popular movie series, Spider-Man, Uncle Ben, the surrogate father of Peter Parker, Spider-Man’s alter ego, says, “With great power comes great responsibility.” This article will examine the rights of an association to enter a unit, in addition to the potential liabilities inherent in the exercise of that right.
While this article will focus on a condominium association’s right to enter a unit, the analysis generally applies to planned communities, as well. Section 3307 of the Uniform Condominium Act, which has been adopted by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he association is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements and each unit owner is responsible for maintenance, repair and replacement of his unit. Each unit owner shall afford to the association and the other unit owners and to their agents or employees, access through his unit reasonably necessary for those purposes.
The statutory law of Pennsylvania provides the association with authority to enter a unit.